Find Canada Drugs online | Canadian Pharmacy intermediary | Buy Imdur online | Drugs for Heart Health
m
Duis in lectus cursus liberoe orte ace consecteture on accumsan et et tortorom Maecenas non lobortis tellus. Proin gravida nibh vel velit auctor aliquet.

Latests Posts

  • No products in the cart.
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Shop

ABC Petmeds / Imdur
Buy Isosorbide Mononitrate ER
This Medication is not for sale

Description

Imdur is used to prevent angina attacks (chest pain).  Imdur is in a group of drugs called nitrates.  These drugs dialate blood vessels making it easier for blood to flow through them and easier for the heart to pump blood.  Imdur will not treat an attack that has already started.

Store Imdur at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.  Keep the bottle tightly closed away from children and pets.

Before taking Imdur, tell your doctor if you have congestive heart failure, low blood pressure, or kidney disease.  Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant before using Imdur.  If you become pregnant during treatment, inform your doctor at once. It is not known whether Imdur passes into breastmilk and if it could harm a nursing baby.  Do not use this medication without informing your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Imdur can cause severe headaches, especially when it is first used.  These headaches gradually become less severe as you continue using Imdur.  Do not stop taking it if you experience headaches.  Ask your  doctor before using any medication for headaches.  Do not stop taking Imdur suddenly as this could cause a serious angina attack. Imdur can cause side effects that can impair your thinking or reactions.  Be careful if you drive or do anything dangerous requiring you to be awake and alert.  Try not to get up too fast from sitting or lying down.  You may feel dizzy.   Avoid drinking alcohol because it can increase some of the side effects caused by Imdur. 

Take Imdur as prescribed to your by a doctor.  Do not take this medication in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed.  Your doctor may change your dose to make sure you get the most benefit from Imdur.  Try to rest or stay seated when you use this medication. Imdur can cause dizziness or fainting.  Take this medication with atleast 4 ounces of water.  Do not crush, chew, or break a tablet.  Swallow the pill whole.  Breaking an Imdur tablet may cause too much medicine to be released at once.  this medication may cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests.  Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using Imdur. Your blood pressure may become low while using Imdur if you are experiencing vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low-salt diet, or taking diuretics.  Tell your doctor if you have an illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.  Keep taking this medication to prevent an angina attack.  Have your prescription filled before it runs o

Do not use Imdur if you are taking sildenafil (Viagra).  Life-threatening side effects can occur if you take Imdur with a sildenafil.   Do not use Imdur if you are allergic to isosorbide mononitrate, isosorbide dinitrate, (Isordil, Dilatrate, Isochron), or nitroglycerin, or if you have early signs of a heart attack.

Seek emergency medical help if you have any signs of an allergic reaction including: hives, difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat.  Inform your doctor immediately if you have serious side effects such as: a fast, slow, pounding, or uneven heart beat, feeling like you may pass out, trouble breathing, blue coloured skin, tired feeling, or worsening angina pain.

Less serious side effects include: headache, mild dizziness, warmth, redness, or tingling under your skin, nausea, vomiting, constipation, or diarrhea, pain or stiffness in your joints or muscles, hot flashes, or dry mouth.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Imdur

Scientific Name:

Isosorbide Mononitrate ER

Other Names:

ISMN

Strength(s):

30mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Tablet